(800) 999-FINE

Quenching Too Quickly

Quench cracking may occur if the cast is quenched too quickly. These cracks will appear clean and jagged and may vary in the amount of fractures. Proper cooling time is the relationship between melt temperature, flask temperature and size of flask. We recommend a 20 minute wait before quenching. In vacuum casting with large 81/2" flasks, the button should solidify between 30 seconds and I minute. If the metal takes longer to solidify a longer hold time on quenching would be necessary.

Precious Metal Spot Prices

  Bid Change
Gold $1,244.45 -$0.35/-0.03%
Silver $14.71 +$0.02/+0.14%
Platinum $799.85 +$1.35/+0.17%
Palladium $1,266.47 +$7.97/+0.63%
Gold 2018-12-13 3:30 AM
Bid/Ask $1,244.45/$1,245.95
High/Low $1,246.80/$1,244.00
Change -$0.35/-0.03%
Silver 2018-12-13 3:30 AM
Bid/Ask $14.71/$14.81
High/Low $14.82/$14.72
Change +$0.02/+0.14%
Platinum 2018-12-13 3:30 AM
Bid/Ask $799.85/$809.85
High/Low $808.01/$802.75
Change +$1.35/+0.17%
Palladium 2018-12-13 3:30 AM
Bid/Ask $1,266.47/$1,272.47
High/Low $1,272.15/$1,260.24
Change +$7.97/+0.63%

+ Show detail

Prices shown are for reference only. Please contact our trading desk for accurate, up-to-the-minute pricing.

Start Chat